VanCAD
Open the app

Ford Transit Connect dimensions

Mk2 (2013-2023)

Published exterior dimensions for all 2 Ford Transit Connect panel van sizes, with the wheelbase, the load floor height, the maximum internal load width and height, and the unladen weight you start a conversion from. Every size below can be loaded into the free 3D planner.

The Connect is a short, low van on the two measures that matter for parking: 4,418 mm long and 1,861 mm tall, and 1,835 mm across, which is a vehicle that lives on a driveway and goes under a height barrier without being thought about. It is also the clearest trade-off here. You cannot stand up in it, and behind the bulkhead the short body leaves 1,753 mm of floor - shorter than a bed - so a Connect conversion is a sleep-across or a sit-up build rather than a walk-around one. The long wheelbase is the version most people want for that reason: 400 mm more van buys 2,153 mm of floor, enough to lie down along it, over the same 589 mm load floor and the same 840 mm side door.

Ford Transit Connect L1H1

The Ford Transit Connect L1H1 is 4,418 mm (14 ft 6 in) long, 1,835 mm (6 ft) wide and 1,861 mm (6 ft 1 in) tall, on a 2,662 mm (8 ft 9 in) wheelbase, with a load floor 589 mm (1 ft 11 in) off the ground, and 1,753 mm (5 ft 9 in) of floor behind the bulkhead. It weighs about 1,592 kg (3,510 lb) unladen.

Also known as: Short wheelbase.

Front-wheel drive

Side elevation of a Ford Transit Connect L1H1
Ford Transit Connect L1H1 dimensions
MeasurementMetricImperial
Overall length4,418 mm14 ft 6 in
Overall width (excluding mirrors)1,835 mm6 ft
Overall height1,861 mm6 ft 1 in
Wheelbase2,662 mm8 ft 9 in
Side door opening840 mm2 ft 9 in
Load length at floor1,753 mm5 ft 9 in
Maximum internal load width1,538 mm5 ft 1 in
Maximum internal load height1,269 mm4 ft 2 in
Load floor height589 mm1 ft 11 in
Kerb weight (approximate)1,592 kg3,510 lb

Ford Transit Connect L2H1

The Ford Transit Connect L2H1 is 4,818 mm (15 ft 10 in) long, 1,835 mm (6 ft) wide and 1,862 mm (6 ft 1 in) tall, on a 3,062 mm (10 ft 1 in) wheelbase, with a load floor 589 mm (1 ft 11 in) off the ground, and 2,153 mm (7 ft 1 in) of floor behind the bulkhead. It weighs about 1,621 kg (3,574 lb) unladen.

Also known as: Long wheelbase.

Front-wheel drive

Side elevation of a Ford Transit Connect L2H1
Ford Transit Connect L2H1 dimensions
MeasurementMetricImperial
Overall length4,818 mm15 ft 10 in
Overall width (excluding mirrors)1,835 mm6 ft
Overall height1,862 mm6 ft 1 in
Wheelbase3,062 mm10 ft 1 in
Side door opening840 mm2 ft 9 in
Load length at floor2,153 mm7 ft 1 in
Maximum internal load width1,538 mm5 ft 1 in
Maximum internal load height1,269 mm4 ft 2 in
Load floor height589 mm1 ft 11 in
Kerb weight (approximate)1,621 kg3,574 lb

Every Ford Transit Connect version, side by side

2 sizes, with the manufacturer's published overall figures side by side. Each one is drawn and specified in full above, in both metric and imperial.

Ford Transit Connect dimensions by version
VersionLengthWidthHeightWheelbaseLoad lengthMax load widthMax load heightLoad floorKerb weight
L1H14,418 mm14 ft 6 in1,835 mm6 ft1,861 mm6 ft 1 in2,662 mm8 ft 9 in1,753 mm5 ft 9 in1,538 mm5 ft 1 in1,269 mm4 ft 2 in589 mm1 ft 11 in1,592 kg3,510 lb
L2H14,818 mm15 ft 10 in1,835 mm6 ft1,862 mm6 ft 1 in3,062 mm10 ft 1 in2,153 mm7 ft 1 in1,538 mm5 ft 1 in1,269 mm4 ft 2 in589 mm1 ft 11 in1,621 kg3,574 lb

Lengths exclude mirrors. Kerb weight is approximate - see how these figures were sourced at the bottom of the page.

How to read these figures

Kerb weights are researched from published manufacturer data, read on 5 August 2026. Basis: 1.5 EcoBlue 100 PS diesel, FWD, low roof only.

Kerb weight (curb weight in North America) is the unladen mass in running order (all fluids, a 90% full fuel tank and a 75 kg driver), for a base-specification panel van. It is researched and approximate: a real van with options fitted will weigh more, and VanCAD lets you edit the figure on your own design.

Load length is the manufacturer's published floor length behind the bulkhead, measured at floor level in the bare van. Lining, battens and a false floor all take from it, and the figure says nothing about the height or width available above it.

Interior figures are the manufacturer's published load length at floor, maximum internal load width and maximum internal load height, where available. These are before conversion: lining, insulation and flooring reduce usable space, and maximum dimensions do not apply everywhere inside the van. Check your own vehicle before cutting or building. VanCAD's traced interior shapes are illustrative and are never used as published measurements.

Maximum internal load width and height sources (Ford Transit Connect): www.ford.co.uk

VanCAD models the mainstream panel van bodies and drive layouts for each van, not every factory option. A maker may also sell four-wheel-drive, chassis-cab or crew-van versions that are not listed here, so anything on this page about which layouts a van comes in describes the versions VanCAD offers rather than the maker's full range.

Source: www.ford.co.uk

Will your layout fit?

Load a Ford Transit Connect into the browser, place a bed, a kitchen and a shower at real millimetre sizes, and read back the weight you have added. Free, with no install.