VanCAD
Open the app

Toyota HiAce dimensions

H200 (2004-present)

Published exterior dimensions for all 4 Toyota HiAce panel van sizes, with the wheelbase, the load floor height, the maximum internal load width and height, and the unladen weight you start a conversion from. Every size below can be loaded into the free 3D planner.

The HiAce is the cab-over van on this site: the driver sits on top of the front wheels rather than behind them, so a short van carries a long floor. VanCAD models the H200 that Toyota sold new in Japan and that reaches the UK as an import, in four bodies on two wheelbases. The short one comes narrow, 1,695 mm across under a standard or a high roof, or wide at 1,880 mm under a mid roof, and each of the three leaves 3,000 mm of floor behind the seats inside 4,695 mm to 4,840 mm of van. The long wheelbase is the wide body under the high roof, 5,380 mm long with 3,540 mm of floor, over a load floor 625 mm off the ground. The narrow high roof is the one to look at for a small stealth build: 2,240 mm tall, and narrow enough for streets a full-size van avoids.

Toyota HiAce SWB

The Toyota HiAce SWB is 4,695 mm (15 ft 5 in) long, 1,695 mm (5 ft 7 in) wide and 1,980 mm (6 ft 6 in) tall, on a 2,570 mm (8 ft 5 in) wheelbase, with a load floor 620 mm (2 ft) off the ground, and 3,000 mm (9 ft 10 in) of floor behind the bulkhead. It weighs about 1,855 kg (4,090 lb) unladen.

Also known as: Short wheelbase, standard roof; Long.

Rear-wheel drive

Side elevation of a Toyota HiAce SWB
Toyota HiAce SWB dimensions
MeasurementMetricImperial
Overall length4,695 mm15 ft 5 in
Overall width (excluding mirrors)1,695 mm5 ft 7 in
Overall height1,980 mm6 ft 6 in
Wheelbase2,570 mm8 ft 5 in
Side door opening1,180 mm3 ft 10 in
Load length at floor3,000 mm9 ft 10 in
Maximum internal load width1,545 mm5 ft 1 in
Maximum internal load height1,335 mm4 ft 5 in
Load floor height620 mm2 ft
Kerb weight (approximate)1,855 kg4,090 lb

Toyota HiAce SWB High Roof

The Toyota HiAce SWB High Roof is 4,695 mm (15 ft 5 in) long, 1,695 mm (5 ft 7 in) wide and 2,240 mm (7 ft 4 in) tall, on a 2,570 mm (8 ft 5 in) wheelbase, with a load floor 620 mm (2 ft) off the ground, and 3,000 mm (9 ft 10 in) of floor behind the bulkhead. It weighs about 1,905 kg (4,200 lb) unladen.

Also known as: Short wheelbase, high roof; Long.

Rear-wheel drive

Side elevation of a Toyota HiAce SWB High Roof
Toyota HiAce SWB High Roof dimensions
MeasurementMetricImperial
Overall length4,695 mm15 ft 5 in
Overall width (excluding mirrors)1,695 mm5 ft 7 in
Overall height2,240 mm7 ft 4 in
Wheelbase2,570 mm8 ft 5 in
Side door opening1,180 mm3 ft 10 in
Load length at floor3,000 mm9 ft 10 in
Maximum internal load width1,545 mm5 ft 1 in
Maximum internal load height1,590 mm5 ft 3 in
Load floor height620 mm2 ft
Kerb weight (approximate)1,905 kg4,200 lb

Toyota HiAce SWB Wide

The Toyota HiAce SWB Wide is 4,840 mm (15 ft 11 in) long, 1,880 mm (6 ft 2 in) wide and 2,105 mm (6 ft 11 in) tall, on a 2,570 mm (8 ft 5 in) wheelbase, with a load floor 620 mm (2 ft) off the ground, and 3,000 mm (9 ft 10 in) of floor behind the bulkhead. It weighs about 2,075 kg (4,575 lb) unladen.

Also known as: Short wheelbase, wide body, medium roof; Long.

Rear-wheel drive

Side elevation of a Toyota HiAce SWB Wide
Toyota HiAce SWB Wide dimensions
MeasurementMetricImperial
Overall length4,840 mm15 ft 11 in
Overall width (excluding mirrors)1,880 mm6 ft 2 in
Overall height2,105 mm6 ft 11 in
Wheelbase2,570 mm8 ft 5 in
Side door opening1,180 mm3 ft 10 in
Load length at floor3,000 mm9 ft 10 in
Maximum internal load width1,705 mm5 ft 7 in
Maximum internal load height1,390 mm4 ft 7 in
Load floor height620 mm2 ft
Kerb weight (approximate)2,075 kg4,575 lb

Toyota HiAce LWB

The Toyota HiAce LWB is 5,380 mm (17 ft 8 in) long, 1,880 mm (6 ft 2 in) wide and 2,285 mm (7 ft 6 in) tall, on a 3,110 mm (10 ft 2 in) wheelbase, with a load floor 625 mm (2 ft 1 in) off the ground, and 3,540 mm (11 ft 7 in) of floor behind the bulkhead. It weighs about 2,065 kg (4,553 lb) unladen.

Also known as: Long wheelbase, wide body, high roof; Super Long.

Rear-wheel drive

Side elevation of a Toyota HiAce LWB
Toyota HiAce LWB dimensions
MeasurementMetricImperial
Overall length5,380 mm17 ft 8 in
Overall width (excluding mirrors)1,880 mm6 ft 2 in
Overall height2,285 mm7 ft 6 in
Wheelbase3,110 mm10 ft 2 in
Side door opening1,180 mm3 ft 10 in
Load length at floor3,540 mm11 ft 7 in
Maximum internal load width1,730 mm5 ft 8 in
Maximum internal load height1,635 mm5 ft 4 in
Load floor height625 mm2 ft 1 in
Kerb weight (approximate)2,065 kg4,553 lb

Every Toyota HiAce version, side by side

4 sizes, with the manufacturer's published overall figures side by side. Each one is drawn and specified in full above, in both metric and imperial.

Toyota HiAce dimensions by version
VersionLengthWidthHeightWheelbaseLoad lengthMax load widthMax load heightLoad floorKerb weight
SWB4,695 mm15 ft 5 in1,695 mm5 ft 7 in1,980 mm6 ft 6 in2,570 mm8 ft 5 in3,000 mm9 ft 10 in1,545 mm5 ft 1 in1,335 mm4 ft 5 in620 mm2 ft1,855 kg4,090 lb
SWB High Roof4,695 mm15 ft 5 in1,695 mm5 ft 7 in2,240 mm7 ft 4 in2,570 mm8 ft 5 in3,000 mm9 ft 10 in1,545 mm5 ft 1 in1,590 mm5 ft 3 in620 mm2 ft1,905 kg4,200 lb
SWB Wide4,840 mm15 ft 11 in1,880 mm6 ft 2 in2,105 mm6 ft 11 in2,570 mm8 ft 5 in3,000 mm9 ft 10 in1,705 mm5 ft 7 in1,390 mm4 ft 7 in620 mm2 ft2,075 kg4,575 lb
LWB5,380 mm17 ft 8 in1,880 mm6 ft 2 in2,285 mm7 ft 6 in3,110 mm10 ft 2 in3,540 mm11 ft 7 in1,730 mm5 ft 8 in1,635 mm5 ft 4 in625 mm2 ft 1 in2,065 kg4,553 lb

Lengths exclude mirrors. Kerb weight is approximate - see how these figures were sourced at the bottom of the page.

How to read these figures

Kerb weights are researched from published manufacturer data, read on 11 October 2026. Basis: 3.0 1KD-FTV turbo-diesel, 2WD (RWD), the lightest grade per body; Japanese-market van, the market the H200 was sold new in.

Kerb weight (curb weight in North America) is the unladen mass in running order (all fluids, a 90% full fuel tank and a 75 kg driver), for a base-specification panel van. It is researched and approximate: a real van with options fitted will weigh more, and VanCAD lets you edit the figure on your own design.

Load length is the manufacturer's published floor length behind the bulkhead, measured at floor level in the bare van. Lining, battens and a false floor all take from it, and the figure says nothing about the height or width available above it.

Interior figures are the manufacturer's published load length at floor, maximum internal load width and maximum internal load height, where available. These are before conversion: lining, insulation and flooring reduce usable space, and maximum dimensions do not apply everywhere inside the van. Check your own vehicle before cutting or building. VanCAD's traced interior shapes are illustrative and are never used as published measurements.

Maximum internal load width and height sources (Toyota HiAce): toyota.jp

VanCAD models the mainstream panel van bodies and drive layouts for each van, not every factory option. A maker may also sell four-wheel-drive, chassis-cab or crew-van versions that are not listed here, so anything on this page about which layouts a van comes in describes the versions VanCAD offers rather than the maker's full range.

Source: toyota.jp

Will your layout fit?

Load a Toyota HiAce into the browser, place a bed, a kitchen and a shower at real millimetre sizes, and read back the weight you have added. Free, with no install.