VanCAD
Open the app

Ford Transit Custom dimensions

T7 (2025-present) / Transit Custom V710 (2024-present)

Published exterior dimensions for all 2 Ford Transit Custom panel van sizes, with the wheelbase, the load floor height, the maximum internal load width and height, and the unladen weight you start a conversion from. Every size below can be loaded into the free 3D planner.

The Transit Custom is Ford's badge on this van and Ford's design: the V710 generation from 2024, built at Kocaeli beside the Volkswagen that shares its body. Converters know it as the size between a Transit Connect and a full-size Transit, and 2,032 mm across the body is the figure to check against a driveway or a garage door. The short body puts 2,602 mm of floor on a 3,100 mm wheelbase and the long one 3,002 mm on 3,500 mm, both reached through a 1,030 mm sliding door, which decides whether a kitchen unit goes in built or flat-packed. Both bodies are modelled front-wheel drive.

The Ford Transit Custom is the same vehicle as the Volkswagen Transporter (T7). Same body, same dimensions, same weight; a different badge and grille.

See also: Volkswagen Transporter (T7) dimensions.

Ford Transit Custom L1H1

The Ford Transit Custom L1H1 is 5,050 mm (16 ft 7 in) long, 2,032 mm (6 ft 8 in) wide and 1,983 mm (6 ft 6 in) tall, on a 3,100 mm (10 ft 2 in) wheelbase, with a load floor 585 mm (1 ft 11 in) off the ground, and 2,602 mm (8 ft 6 in) of floor behind the bulkhead. It weighs about 1,893 kg (4,173 lb) unladen.

Also known as: Short wheelbase.

Front-wheel drive

Side elevation of a Ford Transit Custom L1H1
Ford Transit Custom L1H1 dimensions
MeasurementMetricImperial
Overall length5,050 mm16 ft 7 in
Overall width (excluding mirrors)2,032 mm6 ft 8 in
Overall height1,983 mm6 ft 6 in
Wheelbase3,100 mm10 ft 2 in
Side door opening1,030 mm3 ft 5 in
Load length at floor2,602 mm8 ft 6 in
Maximum internal load width1,777 mm5 ft 10 in
Maximum internal load height1,433 mm4 ft 8 in
Load floor height585 mm1 ft 11 in
Kerb weight (approximate)1,893 kg4,173 lb

Ford Transit Custom L2H1

The Ford Transit Custom L2H1 is 5,450 mm (17 ft 11 in) long, 2,032 mm (6 ft 8 in) wide and 1,981 mm (6 ft 6 in) tall, on a 3,500 mm (11 ft 6 in) wheelbase, with a load floor 585 mm (1 ft 11 in) off the ground, and 3,002 mm (9 ft 10 in) of floor behind the bulkhead. It weighs about 1,939 kg (4,275 lb) unladen.

Also known as: Long wheelbase.

Front-wheel drive

Side elevation of a Ford Transit Custom L2H1
Ford Transit Custom L2H1 dimensions
MeasurementMetricImperial
Overall length5,450 mm17 ft 11 in
Overall width (excluding mirrors)2,032 mm6 ft 8 in
Overall height1,981 mm6 ft 6 in
Wheelbase3,500 mm11 ft 6 in
Side door opening1,030 mm3 ft 5 in
Load length at floor3,002 mm9 ft 10 in
Maximum internal load width1,777 mm5 ft 10 in
Maximum internal load height1,433 mm4 ft 8 in
Load floor height585 mm1 ft 11 in
Kerb weight (approximate)1,939 kg4,275 lb

Every Ford Transit Custom version, side by side

2 sizes, with the manufacturer's published overall figures side by side. Each one is drawn and specified in full above, in both metric and imperial.

Ford Transit Custom dimensions by version
VersionLengthWidthHeightWheelbaseLoad lengthMax load widthMax load heightLoad floorKerb weight
L1H15,050 mm16 ft 7 in2,032 mm6 ft 8 in1,983 mm6 ft 6 in3,100 mm10 ft 2 in2,602 mm8 ft 6 in1,777 mm5 ft 10 in1,433 mm4 ft 8 in585 mm1 ft 11 in1,893 kg4,173 lb
L2H15,450 mm17 ft 11 in2,032 mm6 ft 8 in1,981 mm6 ft 6 in3,500 mm11 ft 6 in3,002 mm9 ft 10 in1,777 mm5 ft 10 in1,433 mm4 ft 8 in585 mm1 ft 11 in1,939 kg4,275 lb

Lengths exclude mirrors. Kerb weight is approximate - see how these figures were sourced at the bottom of the page.

How to read these figures

Kerb weights are researched from published Volkswagen Transporter (T7) data - the same vehicle, read on 15 October 2026. Basis: 2.0 EcoBlue diesel, FWD, 6-speed manual, base-specification van (Ford's minimum kerb mass, the same on the 280, 300 and 320 plates).

Kerb weight (curb weight in North America) is the unladen mass in running order (all fluids, a 90% full fuel tank and a 75 kg driver), for a base-specification panel van. It is researched and approximate: a real van with options fitted will weigh more, and VanCAD lets you edit the figure on your own design.

Load length is the manufacturer's published floor length behind the bulkhead, measured at floor level in the bare van. Lining, battens and a false floor all take from it, and the figure says nothing about the height or width available above it.

Interior figures are the manufacturer's published load length at floor, maximum internal load width and maximum internal load height, where available. These are before conversion: lining, insulation and flooring reduce usable space, and maximum dimensions do not apply everywhere inside the van. Check your own vehicle before cutting or building. VanCAD's traced interior shapes are illustrative and are never used as published measurements.

Maximum internal load width and height sources (Volkswagen Transporter (T7)): www.ford.de

VanCAD models the mainstream panel van bodies and drive layouts for each van, not every factory option. A maker may also sell four-wheel-drive, chassis-cab or crew-van versions that are not listed here, so anything on this page about which layouts a van comes in describes the versions VanCAD offers rather than the maker's full range.

Source: www.ford.co.uk

Will your layout fit?

Load a Ford Transit Custom into the browser, place a bed, a kitchen and a shower at real millimetre sizes, and read back the weight you have added. Free, with no install.