VanCAD
Open the app

Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) dimensions

Typ 2K: Caddy 3 (2004-2015) and Caddy 4 (2015-2020)

Published exterior dimensions for all 2 Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) panel van sizes, with the wheelbase, the load floor height, the maximum internal load width and height, and the unladen weight you start a conversion from. Every size below can be loaded into the free 3D planner.

The Caddy 4 is the van Volkswagen sold from 2015 to 2020, a heavy facelift of the Caddy 3 on the same Typ 2K body, so a Caddy 3 owner can plan on these figures: the nose and the tailgate changed and the shell did not. VanCAD models the panel van on both wheelbases, the Caddy at 4,408 mm long and the Maxi at 4,878 mm, and the Maxi's extra 470 mm all goes into the load floor, 2,249 mm behind the bulkhead against 1,779 mm. For most people that is the difference between a bed across the back and a bed along the van. The short Caddy is the shortest van on this site and, level with the Caddy 5, the lowest, and at 1,823 mm and 1,836 mm tall either body is a sit-in camper, with everything going in through a 701 mm sliding door or the tailgate.

Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) SWB

The Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) SWB is 4,408 mm (14 ft 6 in) long, 1,793 mm (5 ft 11 in) wide and 1,823 mm (6 ft) tall, on a 2,682 mm (8 ft 10 in) wheelbase, with a load floor 577 mm (1 ft 11 in) off the ground, and 1,779 mm (5 ft 10 in) of floor behind the bulkhead. It weighs about 1,365 kg (3,009 lb) unladen.

Also known as: Short wheelbase.

Front-wheel drive

Side elevation of a Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) SWB
Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) SWB dimensions
MeasurementMetricImperial
Overall length4,408 mm14 ft 6 in
Overall width (excluding mirrors)1,793 mm5 ft 11 in
Overall height1,823 mm6 ft
Wheelbase2,682 mm8 ft 10 in
Side door opening701 mm2 ft 4 in
Load length at floor1,779 mm5 ft 10 in
Maximum internal load width1,556 mm5 ft 1 in
Maximum internal load height1,244 mm4 ft 1 in
Load floor height577 mm1 ft 11 in
Kerb weight (approximate)1,365 kg3,009 lb

Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) Maxi

The Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) Maxi is 4,878 mm (16 ft) long, 1,793 mm (5 ft 11 in) wide and 1,836 mm (6 ft) tall, on a 3,006 mm (9 ft 10 in) wheelbase, with a load floor 588 mm (1 ft 11 in) off the ground, and 2,249 mm (7 ft 5 in) of floor behind the bulkhead. It weighs about 1,467 kg (3,234 lb) unladen.

Also known as: Long wheelbase.

Front-wheel drive

Side elevation of a Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) Maxi
Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) Maxi dimensions
MeasurementMetricImperial
Overall length4,878 mm16 ft
Overall width (excluding mirrors)1,793 mm5 ft 11 in
Overall height1,836 mm6 ft
Wheelbase3,006 mm9 ft 10 in
Side door opening701 mm2 ft 4 in
Load length at floor2,249 mm7 ft 5 in
Maximum internal load width1,532 mm5 ft
Maximum internal load height1,259 mm4 ft 2 in
Load floor height588 mm1 ft 11 in
Kerb weight (approximate)1,467 kg3,234 lb

Every Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) version, side by side

2 sizes, with the manufacturer's published overall figures side by side. Each one is drawn and specified in full above, in both metric and imperial.

Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) dimensions by version
VersionLengthWidthHeightWheelbaseLoad lengthMax load widthMax load heightLoad floorKerb weight
SWB4,408 mm14 ft 6 in1,793 mm5 ft 11 in1,823 mm6 ft2,682 mm8 ft 10 in1,779 mm5 ft 10 in1,556 mm5 ft 1 in1,244 mm4 ft 1 in577 mm1 ft 11 in1,365 kg3,009 lb
Maxi4,878 mm16 ft1,793 mm5 ft 11 in1,836 mm6 ft3,006 mm9 ft 10 in2,249 mm7 ft 5 in1,532 mm5 ft1,259 mm4 ft 2 in588 mm1 ft 11 in1,467 kg3,234 lb

Lengths exclude mirrors. Kerb weight is approximate - see how these figures were sourced at the bottom of the page.

How to read these figures

Kerb weights are researched from published manufacturer data, read on 24 October 2026. Basis: 2.0 TDI diesel, FWD, manual, EU6: 55 kW (75 PS) on the Caddy, the lowest-output diesel listed for it; 75 kW (102 PS) on the Maxi, which is not listed with the 55 kW.

Kerb weight (curb weight in North America) is the unladen mass in running order (all fluids, a 90% full fuel tank and a 75 kg driver), for a base-specification panel van. It is researched and approximate: a real van with options fitted will weigh more, and VanCAD lets you edit the figure on your own design.

Load length is the manufacturer's published floor length behind the bulkhead, measured at floor level in the bare van. Lining, battens and a false floor all take from it, and the figure says nothing about the height or width available above it.

Interior figures are the manufacturer's published load length at floor, maximum internal load width and maximum internal load height, where available. These are before conversion: lining, insulation and flooring reduce usable space, and maximum dimensions do not apply everywhere inside the van. Check your own vehicle before cutting or building. VanCAD's traced interior shapes are illustrative and are never used as published measurements.

Maximum internal load width and height sources (Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020)): storage.customized-solution.com

VanCAD models the mainstream panel van bodies and drive layouts for each van, not every factory option. A maker may also sell four-wheel-drive, chassis-cab or crew-van versions that are not listed here, so anything on this page about which layouts a van comes in describes the versions VanCAD offers rather than the maker's full range.

Source: storage.customized-solution.com

Will your layout fit?

Load a Volkswagen Caddy (pre-2020) into the browser, place a bed, a kitchen and a shower at real millimetre sizes, and read back the weight you have added. Free, with no install.