VanCAD
Open the app

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) dimensions

Caddy 5 (2020-present)

Published exterior dimensions for all 2 Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) panel van sizes, with the wheelbase, the load floor height, the maximum internal load width and height, and the unladen weight you start a conversion from. Every size below can be loaded into the free 3D planner.

The Caddy 5 is the Caddy Volkswagen has sold since 2020, a new generation rather than a facelift: it moved onto the Golf's MQB platform, and the body grew wider, to 1,855 mm. VanCAD models the Caddy Cargo panel van on both wheelbases, 4,498 mm and 4,851 mm long, and as on the Caddy before it the Maxi's extra 353 mm all goes into the load floor: 2,150 mm behind the bulkhead against 1,797 mm, which is the difference between a bed along the van and a bed across it. At 1,823 mm and 1,827 mm tall either body is a sit-in camper, over a load floor 589 mm off the ground on the short one.

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) SWB

The Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) SWB is 4,498 mm (14 ft 9 in) long, 1,855 mm (6 ft 1 in) wide and 1,823 mm (6 ft) tall, on a 2,755 mm (9 ft) wheelbase, with a load floor 589 mm (1 ft 11 in) off the ground, and 1,797 mm (5 ft 11 in) of floor behind the bulkhead. It weighs about 1,546 kg (3,408 lb) unladen.

Also known as: Short wheelbase.

Front-wheel drive

Side elevation of a Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) SWB
Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) SWB dimensions
MeasurementMetricImperial
Overall length4,498 mm14 ft 9 in
Overall width (excluding mirrors)1,855 mm6 ft 1 in
Overall height1,823 mm6 ft
Wheelbase2,755 mm9 ft
Side door opening695 mm2 ft 3 in
Load length at floor1,797 mm5 ft 11 in
Maximum internal load width1,614 mm5 ft 4 in
Maximum internal load height1,259 mm4 ft 2 in
Load floor height589 mm1 ft 11 in
Kerb weight (approximate)1,546 kg3,408 lb

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) Maxi

The Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) Maxi is 4,851 mm (15 ft 11 in) long, 1,855 mm (6 ft 1 in) wide and 1,827 mm (6 ft) tall, on a 2,970 mm (9 ft 9 in) wheelbase, with a load floor 593 mm (1 ft 11 in) off the ground, and 2,150 mm (7 ft 1 in) of floor behind the bulkhead. It weighs about 1,591 kg (3,508 lb) unladen.

Also known as: Long wheelbase.

Front-wheel drive

Side elevation of a Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) Maxi
Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) Maxi dimensions
MeasurementMetricImperial
Overall length4,851 mm15 ft 11 in
Overall width (excluding mirrors)1,855 mm6 ft 1 in
Overall height1,827 mm6 ft
Wheelbase2,970 mm9 ft 9 in
Side door opening695 mm2 ft 3 in
Load length at floor2,150 mm7 ft 1 in
Maximum internal load width1,614 mm5 ft 4 in
Maximum internal load height1,264 mm4 ft 2 in
Load floor height593 mm1 ft 11 in
Kerb weight (approximate)1,591 kg3,508 lb

Every Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) version, side by side

2 sizes, with the manufacturer's published overall figures side by side. Each one is drawn and specified in full above, in both metric and imperial.

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) dimensions by version
VersionLengthWidthHeightWheelbaseLoad lengthMax load widthMax load heightLoad floorKerb weight
SWB4,498 mm14 ft 9 in1,855 mm6 ft 1 in1,823 mm6 ft2,755 mm9 ft1,797 mm5 ft 11 in1,614 mm5 ft 4 in1,259 mm4 ft 2 in589 mm1 ft 11 in1,546 kg3,408 lb
Maxi4,851 mm15 ft 11 in1,855 mm6 ft 1 in1,827 mm6 ft2,970 mm9 ft 9 in2,150 mm7 ft 1 in1,614 mm5 ft 4 in1,264 mm4 ft 2 in593 mm1 ft 11 in1,591 kg3,508 lb

Lengths exclude mirrors. Kerb weight is approximate - see how these figures were sourced at the bottom of the page.

How to read these figures

Kerb weights are researched from published manufacturer data, read on 5 August 2026. Basis: 2.0 TDI 102 PS diesel, FWD, low roof.

Kerb weight (curb weight in North America) is the unladen mass in running order (all fluids, a 90% full fuel tank and a 75 kg driver), for a base-specification panel van. It is researched and approximate: a real van with options fitted will weigh more, and VanCAD lets you edit the figure on your own design.

Load length is the manufacturer's published floor length behind the bulkhead, measured at floor level in the bare van. Lining, battens and a false floor all take from it, and the figure says nothing about the height or width available above it.

Interior figures are the manufacturer's published load length at floor, maximum internal load width and maximum internal load height, where available. These are before conversion: lining, insulation and flooring reduce usable space, and maximum dimensions do not apply everywhere inside the van. Check your own vehicle before cutting or building. VanCAD's traced interior shapes are illustrative and are never used as published measurements.

Maximum internal load width and height sources (Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on)): storage.customized-solution.com

VanCAD models the mainstream panel van bodies and drive layouts for each van, not every factory option. A maker may also sell four-wheel-drive, chassis-cab or crew-van versions that are not listed here, so anything on this page about which layouts a van comes in describes the versions VanCAD offers rather than the maker's full range.

Source: www.volkswagen-vans.co.uk

Will your layout fit?

Load a Volkswagen Caddy Cargo (2020 on) into the browser, place a bed, a kitchen and a shower at real millimetre sizes, and read back the weight you have added. Free, with no install.